Privacy Policy and General Data Protection


At RCSails we understand that we have a responsibility to protect and respect your privacy and look after your personal data.
This Privacy Notice, inclusive of our General Terms of Service, explains what personal data we collect, how we use your personal data, reasons we may need to disclose your personal data to others and how we store your personal data securely.
GDPRData Protection law will take effect on 25 May 2018
This Privacy Notice sets out your rights under the new laws.

Who are we?
RCSails is a online business providing Mono- and Multihull Sailboat Model Kits, Our address ist 7 Moo 8 Namatoom, 20140 Phanat Nikhom, Thailand.
How the law protects you the customer
Data protection laws state that we are only able to process personal data if we have valid reasons to do so. The basis for processing your personal data includes, but is not limited to, your consent, performance of a contract, to enable billing and remittance, and to contact you for customer service purposes.
How do we collect personal data from you?
We receive information about you from you when,
1) You use our website
2) Complete forms on our website
3) If you contact us by phone, email, live-chat or otherwise in respect of any of our products and services or during the purchasing of any such product.
4) Additionally we also collect information from you when you sign up, enter a competition, promotion or survey or when you inform us of any other matter.
5) If you provide us with personal data about a third party (for example when ordering for someone else on their behalf or having it delivered to some one else), you warrant that you have obtained the express consent from the third party for the disclosure and use of their personal data.

What type of data do we collect from you?
The personal data that we may collect from you includes your name, address, email address, phone numbers, payment information. We may also keep details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data. We also retain records of your queries and correspondence, in the event you contact us.
Please be aware that any video, image, or other content emailed or otherwise made available by you to us, which is not required to process your order whether published content or not, is not subject to our Privacy Notice.

How do we use your data?
We use information about you in the following ways:
    • To process orders that you have submitted to us;
    • To provide you with products and services;
    • To comply with our contractual obligations we have with you;
    • To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;
    • To enable us to review, develop and improve our website and services;
    • To provide customer care, including responding to your requests if you contact us with a query;
    • To administer accounts, process payments and keep track of billing and payments;
    • To detect fraud and to make sure what you have told us is correct;

Retention periods
We will keep your personal data for the duration of the period you are a customer of RCSails. We shall retain your data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws.
On the closure of your account, we may keep your data for up to 7 years after you have canceled your services with us. We may not be able to delete your data before this time due to our legal and/or accountancy obligations. We assure you that your personal data shall only be used for these purposes stated herein.
Who has access to your personal data?
Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal data and how we share the information with third parties.
RCSails
We process your data for administration, billing, support and the provision of services.

Third Parties
For the avoidance of doubt, we do not and never shall sell your personal data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.
We may pass your personal data to third parties for the provision of services on our behalf (for example processing your payment or drop shipping). However, we will only ever share information about you that is necessary to provide the service.
We may share your information if we are acquired by a third party and therefore your data will be deemed an asset of the business. In these circumstances, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of our business, subject to both parties entering into appropriate confidentiality undertakings. Similarly, we may share your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of RCSails, our customers, or others. This includes but is not limited to exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction and dispute policies. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your rights
In preventing the use or processing of your personal data, it may delay or prevent us from fulfilling our contractual obligations to you regarding any orders still outstanding. It may also mean that we shall be unable to provide our services or process the cancellation of any existing service or order.
You have the right to object to our use of your personal data, or ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as your right to be forgotten. There are legal and accountancy reasons why we will need to keep your data, but please do inform us if you think we are retaining or using your personal data incorrectly.
Our Privacy Notice shall be made clear to you at the point of collection of your personal data.
You can view, edit or delete your personal data through the RCSails’ account.
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you choose not to receive marketing communications from us about our products and services, you will have the choice not to choose these by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the pages either at sign up or in your control panel.
We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given us your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time within your RCSails account or by contacting us.

Accessing and updating your data
You can maintain the accuracy of your information and ensure all your details, including but not limited to, name, address, title, phone number, e-mail address and payment details are kept up to date. You can do this by updating your personal details within your RCSails account.
You have the right to access the information we hold about you. Please email your requests to info@rcsails.com so that we can obtain this information for you.

Use of cookies
Some of the services offered by the RCSails Website use "cookies" to track visits. A "cookie" is data that identifies a User computer to RCSails. The RCSails web server will not be able to identify you unless you provide us with your Personal Information. Agreement by you to accept the cookies used by our site will enable our web server to identify your computer by reading the cookie we store on your computer. Cookies that are place on your computer when you visit our site cannot be used by another site to obtain your Personal Information. Users can configure their browser settings to disable the use of cookies, but doing so can restrict the use of certain services that are available through the RCSails Website.

Links to other sites
RCSails may provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control those websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third party sites. Any information that is supplied on these sites will not be within our control and we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of these.
Where we store your personal data
We follow accepted ISO standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, including the use of encryption if appropriate.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secured servers within the EEA. Your information may be transferred to and stored in a country outside the EEA in relation to provision of the services. The laws in these countries may not provide you with the same protection as in the EEA; however, any third party referred to above outside of the EEA has agreed to abide by European levels of data protection in respect of the transfer, processing and storage of any personal data. By providing your data to us, you agree to this transfer and storage. However, we will ensure that reasonable steps are taken to protect your data in accordance with this privacy notice.
As the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
Any sensitive data (payment details for example) are encrypted and protected.
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Liability
We agree to take reasonable measures to protect your data in accordance with applicable laws and in accordance with our General Terms and Conditions

Data Breaches
In the event of a data breach, we shall ensure that our obligations under applicable data protection laws are complied with where necessary
.
Contact us
Please e-mail any questions or comments you have about privacy to us at info@rcsails.com

Your right to make a complaint
You have the right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113
Bootstrap Modal JC GDPR T&C
Currencies
We Accept
Quick Find
Customer Boat Gallery
View pictures sent by our customers.
Go to the Image Gallery

Add Your Own Image

View pictures sent by our customers.
Go to the Image Gallery

Add Your Own Image

View pictures sent by our customers.
Go to the Image Gallery

Add Your Own Image

View pictures sent by our customers.
Go to the Image Gallery

Add Your Own Image

View pictures sent by our customers.
Go to the Image Gallery

Add Your Own Image

View pictures sent by our customers.
Go to the Image Gallery

Add Your Own Image

View pictures sent by our customers.
Go to the Image Gallery

Add Your Own Image

View pictures sent by our customers.
Go to the Image Gallery

Add Your Own Image

View pictures sent by our customers.
Go to the Image Gallery

Add Your Own Image

View pictures sent by our customers.
Go to the Image Gallery

Add Your Own Image

View pictures sent by our customers.
Go to the Image Gallery

Add Your Own Image

View pictures sent by our customers.
Go to the Image Gallery

Add Your Own Image

View pictures sent by our customers.
Go to the Image Gallery

Add Your Own Image

View pictures sent by our customers.
Go to the Image Gallery

Add Your Own Image

View pictures sent by our customers.
Go to the Image Gallery

Add Your Own Image

View pictures sent by our customers.
Go to the Image Gallery

Add Your Own Image